Set- 2 June 10 - June 16 (IAS Exam - 2019)


Ajit Kumar AJIT KUMARWISDOM IAS, New Delhi.


(1) Which of the following Pairs is not matched?
 
Place                                Country
 
(a) Natanz                          Iran
(b) Wuhan                          China
(c) Panmunjeom,               South Korea
(d) Sentosa Island             Hongkong
 
Ans. (c)
 
(2) Consider the following statements –
(1) Foreign direct investment (FDI) in India increased significantly in 2017-18
(2) The Goods and Services Tax Council has included the crude petroleum  in the GST regime.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
Ans (a)
 
(3) Consider the following statements –
 (1) The Central government has set up a committee to examine the possibility of setting up a public sector asset reconstruction company (ARC) under the chairmanship of  Sunil Mehta,
(2) ARC can be established under the Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) And Imposition Of Tax Act, 2015
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
Ans (a)
 
(4) Consider the following statements –
 
(1) A state has to sign an MoU to implement the Ayushman Bharat - National Health Protection Mission  (AB-NHPM) 
(2) At the national level an Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission Agency (AB-NHPMA) would manage the initiative
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
Ans (c)
 
(5) Which of the above statements is/are correct?
 
(1 The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Summit 2018 held in Qingdao, China
(2) India an observer at the SCO since 2005
(3)  Only India opposed the economic corridor of the Belt and Road project at SCO
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) All of the above
Ans (c)

(6) Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding G-7 2018 Summit?
(1) US withdrew endorsement of the summit communiqué  of G-7 meet
(2) G7 summit hosted in Quebec, Canada
Codes -
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
Ans (c)
 
(7) Consider the following statements -
(1) The Supreme Court expressed concern over misuse of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act 1989 and ruled against automatic arrest of  accused under the law.
(2) Laws under the Ninth Schedule are beyond the purview of judicial review even if it violates Fundamental Rights.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
Ans (a)
 
(8) Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY)?
(1) It provides partial compensation for the wage loss in terms of cash incentives so that the woman can take adequate rest before and after delivery of the first living child
(2) Under the scheme the cash incentives provided would lead to improved health seeking behaviour amongst the Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PW&LM). 
 
Codes -
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
Ans (c)

(9) Consider the following statements -
(1) Bangladesh will host the first military exercise of the BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) group focussing on counter-terrorism in September 2018.
(2) As part of this, a conclave of the Army chiefs of all seven member-states is being planned.
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
Ans (b)
 
(10) Consider the following statements -
(1) The Indian Space Research Organisation  (ISRO) has offered its Lithium  ion cell production technology to Indian industry.
(2) The Perseverance Valley which was in the news, is located at the Moon
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
Ans (a)

 




Monday, 30th Jul 2018, 02:01:36 PM

Add Your Comment:
Post Comment