IAS Exam- 2019, Set- 3, June 17 – June 23, 2018


Ajit Kumar AJIT KUMARWISDOM IAS, New Delhi.

                      IAS Exam- 2019, Set- 3, June 17 – June 23,  2018
 
(1) Consider the following statements –
(1) A tariff is a tax imposed to make imports less desirable.
(2) United States' imposition of additional tariffs on Chinese products does not come under WTO regulation
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
 
Ans (a)
 
(2) Which of the following is not a form of protectionism?
(a) Preferential state procurement policies 
(b) Quotas
(c) Domestic and export subsidies 
(d) eliminates tariffs
 
Ans (a)
 
(3) Consider the following statements –
(1) FPI stands for those investors who hold a long term view on the company
(2) Short-term investments are defined as investments with residual maturity up to one year.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
 
Ans (b)
 
(4) Consider the following statements –
(1) Costa Rica is located between Panama and Mexico
(2) Costa Rica is the first country in the world to became carbon neutral
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
 
Ans (a)
 
(5) MarCO-A and MarCO-B, recently in news are -
(1) CubeSats to guide themselves toward Mars.
(2) ISRO Nano Satellites
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
 
Ans (a)
 
(6) The aims of marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) introduces by the Reserve Bank of India are -
(1) to improve the transmission of policy rates into the lending rates of banks.
(2) to enable banks to become more competitive and enhance their long run value and contribution to economic growth.
(3) to bring transparency in the methodology followed by banks for determining interest rates on advances.
(4) To ensure availability of bank credit at interest rates which are fair to borrowers as well as banks
Which of the following codes is correct?
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 2, 3, 4
(c) 1, 3, 4
(d) All of the above
 
Ans (d)
 
(7) Companies buy back shares to-
(1 increase the value of remaining shares available by reducing the supply
(2) prevent other shareholders from taking a controlling stake
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
Ans (c)
 
(8) Which of the following are traits of India’s foreign policy?
(1) India is committed to an international order marked by robust, rules-based multilateral institutions
(2) India believe in multi-polarity in international governance
 (3) India believe in preservance of globalisation
(4) Panchsheel Principles
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a)  1,2,3
(b) 2,3,4
(c) 1,3,4
(d)All of the above
 
Ans (d)
 
(9) Consider the following statements –
(1) Central Government will set up the country’s biggest data centre in Bhopal
(2) Plastics are organic polymers
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of the above
 
Ans (c)
 
(10) Consider the following statements –
(1) Article 89 of the Constitution says that the Rajya Sabha needs to choose a deputy chairman
(2) Procedure to choose a deputy chairman is given in the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business of Rajya Sabha
(3) Vice-Chairmen are elected by Rajya Sabha menbers
 Which of the above statements are correct?
(a)  1,2                                          (b) 2,3
(c) 1,3                                           (d)All of the above
 
Ans (b)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 




Monday, 13th Aug 2018, 06:58:57 AM

Add Your Comment:
Post Comment